Surrogacy in West Virginia
[…] For a surrogacy journey, the applicable law is typically based on where the surrogate lives and delivers the child.

This surrogacy guide navigates you through West Virginia’s legal framework for surrogacy agreements. Explore the rights and responsibilities of all involved parties, from intended parents to surrogates, and explore the detailed requirements for surrogacy contracts. Learn everything you need to know about gestational surrogacy in West Virginia.

Surrogacy in West Virginia

Gestational Surrogacy in West Virginia

Surrogacy is legal in West Virginia. West Virginia Code § 61-2-14h(e)(3) permits gestational surrogacy and specifically allows “fees and expenses included in any agreement in which a woman agrees to become a surrogate mother.”

Understanding Surrogacy Laws in West Virginia

Legal Parentage

Intended parents can pursue parentage via a pre-birth declaratory judgment so long as there is a genetic connection.